Christmas sweater

From The Dress Code
{{#ifexist: File:Christmas sweater.svg | x350px | x350px}}
Class Topwear
Type Sweater
Material Wool, Cotton, Silk, Linen
Length Waist
Shape Unknown
Alias Unknown

A Christmas sweater is a type of sweater featuring a Christmas or winter-themed design.

Features

Christmas sweaters are mainly distinguished by the visual motifs of patterns associated with the holiday, such as reindeers, snowflakes, Christmas trees and decorative ornaments, as well as the red-and-white color scheme.

Adoption

In the United Kingdom, Christmas jumpers became popular during the 1980s after a variety of television presenters such as Gyles Brandreth and Timmy Mallett began wearing them during the Christmas holidays. In particular, their popularity may be attributed to the influence of singers such as Andy Williams and Val Doonican, who appeared in these type of jumpers in their television Christmas specials. with online retailer Amazon reporting an increase in sales of 600% in 2011, and the trend has been followed by a number of celebrities. Ugly Christmas Sweater Contests are held annually in the United States.

In 2012, the British newspaper The Daily Telegraph described them as "this season's must have", with retailer Topman selling 34 different designs alone and reporting sales have increased 54% compared to 2011. Higher end fashion labels have also produced Christmas jumpers, including Burberry and Jil Sander, and even metal band Slayer released one as part of their merchandise range.

The charity Save the Children runs an annual Christmas Jumper Day each year in December using the slogan "Make the world better with a sweater". It encourages people to raise money for the charity by wearing their Christmas jumpers on a specific day. The New York Times reported in 2012 that a major venue for sweater sales are independent company websites, with ugly-sweater themed names.

A survey conducted in 2012 showed that 41% of the British population owned a Christmas-themed jumper, which increased to 50% within London and Wales.

Aliases

Also known as ugly Christmas sweater or ugly sweater.